2001 Donruss Baseball Cards

10–15 minutes
Eric Munson 2001 Donruss #177 Stat Line Career /3
Eric Munson 2001 Donruss #177 Stat Line Career /3

2001 Donruss is a 220-card set. The set is broken into three unique tiers: Veterans (1-150), Rated Rookies (151-200), and Fan Club (201-220). Cards were issued 5-card packs with an SRP of $1.99/ea. A number of redemption cards were issued in this release and each could be redeemed for different cards and sets.

Albert Pujols:

Card #156 was originally intended to depict prospect, Brian Cole, but he was killed in a car crash when he was ejected from his SUV from not wearing a seat belt after it crashed in the Florida Panhandle on March 31, 2001.1 Since the product was still being finalized during this time, Cole’s card was pulled and replaced with a redemption card, which could be exchanged for a card depicting St. Louis Cardinals prospect, Albert Pujols, to which card #156 was reassigned. While this card lands in the Rated Rookies subset, it contains a print run of just 500 copies. Since many redemption cards were never redeemed, fewer Pujols cards than the stated print run have entered circulation and it remains as the most desirable card in the set.

Ben Sheets:

Card #159 was also issued through redemption and depicts Ben Sheets. There’s been no confirmation as to which player Ben Sheet replaced for this card, but even though he also lands in the Rated Rookies subset, his card also contains a print run of just 500 copies.

The Rookies:

2001 Donruss Rookies is a 110-card set that was issued through exchange from a coupon that collectors could pull that was inserted into packs at a rate of 1:72. Those who pulled the coupon could send it in along with a payment of $24.99 to Playoff for cards 1-105 and one card from the 5-card run of Diamond Kings (RDK-1-5). It’s widely believed that cards R96–R105 were late additions to the checklist, added after the bulk of the set had been finalized, which is why many checklists identify them with an “Update” designation. While the original exchange deadline for the 2001 Donruss Rookies set was November 1, 2001, it was later extended to January 20, 2002.

Baseball’s Best:

2001 Donruss Baseball’s Best runs parallel the base set and were issued through exchange from a rare coupon that collectors could pull that was inserted into packs at a rate of 1:720. Those who pulled the coupon could send it in along with a payment of $105 for a Baseball’s Best factory set and a The Rookies set (330 cards in total across the two sets). Three parallels of the Baseball’s Best set were issues: Bronze/999, Silver/499, and Gold/99. Exchange requests were fulfilled randomly so there was no way of knowing which of the three parallels you’d get until you received the cards. While the original exchange deadline for the 2001 Donruss Rookies set was November 1, 2001, it was later extended to January 20, 2002.

2001 Donruss Baseball's Best Silver Factory Set /499
2001 Donruss Baseball’s Best Silver Factory Set /499

Shop on eBay for 2001 Donruss


Set Information:

DateEvent
Early May 2001Release Date
January 20, 2002Baseball’s Best & The Rookies Exchange Deadline
May 1, 2003Pujols & Sheets Exchange Deadline
May 1, 20032000 Retro Sabathia & Sheets Exchange Deadline
2001 Donruss
SetTotal CardsPrint RunOdds
Base2201-150; 151-200 /2001; 201-2205:1
The Rookies110–Coupon
Baseball’s Best Bronze220999Coupon
Baseball’s Best Silver220499Coupon
Baseball’s Best Gold22099Coupon
Stat Line Career220Varied–
Stat Line Season220Varied–
1999 Retro1001-80; 81-100 /19991:H
1999 Retro Stat Line Career100VariedHobby only
1999 Retro Stat Line Season100VariedHobby only
2000 Retro1001-80; 81-100 /20001:R
2000 Retro Stat Line Career100VariedRetail only
2000 Retro Stat Line Season100VariedRetail only
2001 Donruss

2001 Donruss Checklist:

Albert Pujols 2001 Donruss #156
Albert Pujols 2001 Donruss #156
Ben Sheets 2001 Donruss #159
Ben Sheets 2001 Donruss #159 | Source: comc.com

Stat Line Parallels:

The Stat Line runs parallel the base set with print runs directly correlating with the associated players final numbers on some metric from the previous year or overall depending on the variety – season or career. Exchange cards for the Albert Pujols and Ben Sheets cards were inserted into packs. However, since more exchange cards were issued than the number of copies intended for release for each card, Donruss arranged for the two players to sign examples of their Stat Line parallels that don’t contain serial numbers to be sent to redeemers to cover for the production error.

Albert Pujols 2001 Donruss #156B Stat Line Career
Albert Pujols 2001 Donruss #156B Stat Line Career
Ben Sheets 2001 Donruss #159B Stat Line Career
Ben Sheets 2001 Donruss #159B Stat Line Career
Albert Pujols 2001 Donruss #156B Stat Line Season
Albert Pujols 2001 Donruss #156B Stat Line Season
Ben Sheets 2001 Donruss #159B Stat Line Season
Ben Sheets 2001 Donruss #159B Stat Line Season
Card #PlayerBase Print RunStat Line Career Print RunStat Line Season Print Run
1Alex Rodriguez–19441
2Barry Bonds–6949
3Cal Ripken Jr.–27756
4Chipper Jones–20436
5Derek Jeter–15373
6Troy Glaus–22447
7Frank Thomas–32843
8Greg Maddux–24019
9Ivan Rodriguez–28883
10Jeff Bagwell–16747
11Jose Canseco–19849
12Todd Helton–10759
13Ken Griffey Jr.–3340
14Manny Ramirez–23692
15Mark McGwire–24832
16Mike Piazza–19990
17Nomar Garciaparra–11796
18Pedro Martinez–268174
19Randy Johnson–31919
20Rick Ankiel–23311
21Rickey Henderson–28236
22Roger Clemens–260188
23Sammy Sosa–23150
24Tony Gwynn–33841
25Vladimir Guerrero–32244
26Eric Davis–27877
27Roberto Alomar–30440
28Mark Mulder–8819
29Pat Burrell–26027
30Harold Baines–4972
31Carlos Delgado–21441
32J.D. Drew–22473
33Jim Edmonds–18642
34Darin Erstad–8739
35Jason Giambi–18143
36Tom Glavine–20891
37Juan Gonzalez–29430
38Mark Grace–14875
39Shawn Green–10099
40Tim Hudson–3120
41Andruw Jones–11636
42David Justine–24641
43Jeff Kent–27433
44Barry Larkin–30071
45Pokey Reese–22929
46Mike Mussina–35311
47Hideo Nomo–397181
48Rafael Palmeiro–3639
49Adam Piatt–2995
50Scott Rolen–5089
51Gary Sheffield–27943
52Bernie Williams–27830
53Bob Abreu–11710
54Edgardo Alfonzo–29694
55Jermaine Clark RC–13323
56Albert Belle–29523
57Craig Biggio–160101
58Andres Galarraga–291100
59Edgar Martinez–23537
60Fred McGriff–2018
61Magglio Ordonez–30132
62Jim Thome–23333
63Matt Williams–292102
64Kerry Wood–21132
65Moises Alou–22930
66Brady Anderson–29989
67Garret Anderson–29740
68Tony Armas Jr.–6159
69Tony Batista–27932
70Jose Cruz Jr.–4732
71Carlos Beltran–15992
72Adrian Beltre–17430
73Kris Benson–2110
74Lance Berkman–12776
75Kevin Brown–32113
76Jay Buhner–30892
77Jeromy Burnitz–15631
78Ken Caminiti–33163
79Sean Casey–312151
80Luis Castillo–251180
81Eric Chavez–241139
82Jeff Cirillo–311115
83Bartolo Colon–5115
84David Cone–184120
85Freddy Garcia–24979
86Johnny Damon–352136
87Ray Durham–371121
88Jermaine Dye–31933
89Juan Encarnacion–41158
90Terrence Long–8018
91Carl Everett–149149
92Steve Finley–254151
93Cliff Floyd–326126
94Brad Fullmer–232142
95Brian Giles–301111
96Luis Gonzalez–32931
97Rusty Greer–307117
98Jeffrey Hammonds–341152
99Mike Hampton–344151
100Orlando Hernandez–41141
101Richard Hidalgo–34544
102Geoff Jenkins–64155
103Jacque Jones–242149
104Brian Jordan–124129
105Gabe Kapler–32134
106Eric Karros–242146
107Jason Kendall–314112
108Adam Kennedy–264159
109Byung-Hyun Kim–142111
110Ryan Klesko–165140
111Chuck Knoblauch–29375
112Paul Konerko–207156
113Carlos Lee–316107
114Kenny Lofton–30630
115Javy Lopez–13024
116Tino Martinez–229147
117Ruben Mateo–2717
118Kevin Millwood–50168
119Ben Molina–15133
120Raul Mondesi–21224
121Trot Nixon–27118
122John Olerud–367103
123Paul O’Neill–260160
124Chan Ho Park–38818
125Andy Pettitte–100125
126Jorge Posada–38228
127Mark Quinn–16720
128Aramis Ramirez–1265
129Mariano Rivera–16536
130Tim Salmon–23134
131Curt Schilling–11011
132Richie Sexson–32514
133John Smoltz–157156
134J.T. Snow–151152
135Jay Payton–15117
136Shannon Stewart–21621
137B.J. Surhoff–359157
138Mike Sweeney–302144
139Fernando Tatis–25818
140Miguel Tejada–25430
141Jason Varitek–37111
142Greg Vaughn–320117
143Mo Vaughn–29936
144Robin Ventura–22784
145Jose Vidro–19151
146Omar Vizquel–260176
147Larry Walker–27197
148David Wells–161166
149Rondell White–167111
150Preston Wilson–30331
151Brent Abernathy RR200122130
152Cory Aldridge RR RC200133100
153Gene Altman RR RC20013516
154Josh Beckett RR200121261
155Wilson Betemit RR RC20011589
156Albert Pujols RR RC500154; AU/-17; AU/-
157Joe Crede RR20013575
158Jack Cust RR200166131
159Ben Sheets RR500159; AU/-8; AU/-
160Alex Escobar RR200145126
161Adrian Hernandez RR RC2001868
162Pedro Feliz RR20012862
163Nate Frese RR RC2001119126
164Carlos Garcia RR RC200110614
165Marcus Giles RR2001320133
166Alexis Gomez RR RC200134117
167Jason Hart RR200130331
168Eric Hinske RR RC200133220
169Cesar Izturis RR20016095
170Nick Johnson RR2001308145
171Mike Young RR200137155
172Brian Lawrence RR RC2001281165
173Steve Lomasney RR20012298
174Nick Maness RR RC200125127
175Jose Mieses RR RC200126517
176Greg Miller RR RC200132810
177Eric Munson RR200131
178Xavier Nady RR200111
179Blaine Neal RR RC200129665
180Abraham Nunez RR20013851
181Jose Ortiz RR200172
182Jeremy Owens RR RC200127316
183Pablo Ozuna RR20013338
184Corey Patterson RR2001112
185Carlos Pena RR200152117
186Willy Mo Pena RR200111410
187Timo Perez RR20014914
188Adam Pettyjohn RR RC20012068
189Luis Rivas RR200131018
190Jackson Melian RR RC20012673
191Wilken Ruan RR RC2001215165
192Duaner Sanchez RR RC200119121
193Alfonso Soriano RR2001502
194Rafael Soriano RR RC20011390
195Ichiro Suzuki RR RC2001106153
196Billy Sylvester RR RC20011116
197Juan Uribe RR RC200115722
198Eric Valent RR200134222
199Carlos Valderrama RR RC200113137
200Matt White RR RC200131126
201Alex Rodriguez FC–189132
202Barry Bonds FC–289147
203Cal Ripken Jr. FC–4483
204Chipper Jones FC–204118
205Derek Jeter FC–10831
206Troy Glaus FC–204160
207Frank Thomas FC–344143
208Greg Maddux FC–283190
209Ivan Rodriguez FC–30427
210Jeff Bagwell FC–310132
211Todd Helton FC–13742
212Ken Griffey Jr. FC–173141
213Manny Ramirez FC–313122
214Mark McGwire FC–672
215Mike Piazza FC–278113
216Pedro Martinez FC–1257
217Sammy Sosa FC–244106
218Tony Gwynn FC–8412
219Vladimir Guerrero FC–124123
220Nomar Garciaparra FC–33321
NNOBB Best Coupon–Doesn’t existDoesn’t exist
NNOThe Rookies Coupon–Doesn’t existDoesn’t exist
2001 Donruss

Shop on eBay for 2001 Donruss


2001 Donruss Rookies Checklist:

2001 Donruss The Rookies Coupon
2001 Donruss The Rookies Coupon
2001 Donruss The Rookies Factory Set
2001 Donruss The Rookies Factory Set
Card #PlayerCard #Player
R1Adam DunnR56Nick Punto RC
R2Ryan Drese RCR57Elpidio Guzman RC
R3Bud Smith RCR58Joe Beimel RC
R4Tsuyoshi Shinjo RCR59Junior Spivey RC
R5Roy OswaltR60Will Ohman RC
R6Wilmy Caceres RCR61Brandon Lyon RC
R7Willie Harris RCR62Stubby Clapp RC
R8Andres Torres RCR63Justin Duchscherer RC
R9Brandon Knight RCR64Jimmy Rollins
R10Horacio Ramirez RCR65David Williams RC
R11Benito Baez RCR66Craig Monroe RC
R12Jeremy Affeldt RCR67Jose Acevedo RC
R13Ryan Jensen RCR68Jason Jennings
R14Casey Fossum RCR69Josh Phelps
R15Ramon Vazquez RCR70Brian Roberts RC
R16Dustan Mohr RCR71Claudio Vargas RC
R17Saul Rivera RCR72Adam Johnson
R18Zach Day RCR73Bart Miadich RC
R19Erik Hiljus RCR74Juan Rivera
R20Cesar Crespo RCR75Brad Voyles RC
R21Wilson Guzman RCR76Nate Cornejo
R22Travis Hafner RCR77Juan Moreno RC
R23Grant Balfour RCR78Brian Rogers RC
R24Johnny Estrada RCR79Ricardo Rodriguez RC
R25Morgan Ensberg RCR80Geronimo Gil RC
R26Jack Wilson RCR81Joe Kennedy RC
R27Aubrey HuffR82Kevin Joseph RC
R28Endy Chavez RCR83Josue Perez RC
R29Delvin James RCR84Victor Zambrano RC
R30Michael CuddyerR85Josh Towers RC
R31Jason Michaels RCR86Mike Rivera RC
R32Martin Vargas RCR87Mark Prior RC
R33Donaldo Mendez RCR88Juan Cruz RC
R34Jorge Julio RCR89Dewon Brazelton RC
R35Tim Spooneybarger RCR90Angel Berroa RC
R36Kurt AinsworthR91Mark Teixeira RC
R37Josh Fogg RCR92Cody Ransom RC
R38Brian Reith RCR93Angel Santos RC
R39Rick Bauer RCR94Corky Miller RC
R40Tim ReddingR95Brandon Berger RC
R41Erick Almonte RCR96Corey Patterson UPD
R42Juan Pena RCR97Albert Pujols UPD
R43Ken HarveyR98Josh Beckett UPD
R44David Brous RCR99C.C. Sabathia UPD
R45Kevin Olsen RCR100Alfonso Soriano UPD
R46Henry Olsen RCR101Ben Sheets UPD
R47Nick NeugebauerR102Rafael Soriano UPD
R48Mike Penney RCR103Wilson Betemit UPD
R49Jay Gibbons RCR104Ichiro Suzuki UPD
R50Tim Christman RCR105Jose Ortiz UPD
R51Brandon Duckworth RCRDK-1C.C. Sabathia
R52Brett Jodie RCRDK-2Tsuyoshi Shinjo
R53Christian Parker RCRDK-3Albert Pujols
R54Carlos HernandezRDK-4Roy Oswalt
R55Brandon Larson RCRDK-5Ichiro Suzuki
2001 Donruss Rookies

Shop on eBay for 2001 Donruss


1999 Retro Checklist:

2001 Donruss 1999 Retro is a 100-card set issued one card per retail pack of 2001 Donruss. It features the design Donruss would have used had it issued a set in 1999. The set is broken into two tiers: base veterans (1-80), and short-printed prospects (81-100) that are serial numbered to 1999.

Card #PlayerBase Print RunStat Line Career Print RunStat Line Season Print Run
1Ken Griffey Jr.–35056
2Nomar Garciaparra–30935
3Alex Rodriguez–31342
4Mark McGwire–21970
5Sammy Sosa–27366
6Chipper Jones–297123
7Mike Piazza–333111
8Barry Larkin–305166
9Andruw Jones–27331
10Albert Belle–32149
11Jeff Bagwell–304164
12Tony Gwynn–339148
13Manny Ramirez–154145
14Mo Vaughn–30440
15Barry Bonds–290120
16Frank Thomas–286155
17Vladimir Guerrero–30538
18Derek Jeter–308127
19Randy Johnson–33619
20Greg Maddux–2025
21Pedro Martinez–29819
22Cal Ripken Jr.–276163
23Ivan Rodriguez–232186
24Matt Williams–299136
25Javy Lopez–333106
26Tim Salmon–179139
27Raul Mondesi–295162
28Todd Helton–31025
29Magglio Ordonez–173151
30Sean Casey–26982
31Jeromy Burnitz–294125
32Jeff Kent–193128
33Jim Edmonds–294115
34Jim Thome–163129
35Dante Bichette–300122
36Larry Walker–225113
37Will Clark–302169
38Omar Visquel–196166
39Mike Mussina–118175
40Eric Karros–177150
41Kenny Lofton–31154
42David Justice–214151
43Craig Biggio–31851
44J.D. Drew–355
45Rickey Henderson–28366
46Bernie Williams–21326
47Brian Giles–15794
48Paul O’Neill–223116
49Orlando Hernandez–31312
50Jason Giambi–73166
51Curt Schilling–33615
52Scott Rolen–22031
53Mark Grace–31092
54Moises Alou–201124
55Jason Kendall–308175
56Ray Lankford–225156
57Kerry Wood–23313
58Gary Sheffield–202132
59Ruben Mateo–384134
60Darin Erstad–179159
61Troy Glaus–2181
62Jose Canseco–29646
63Wade Boggs–329122
64Tom Glavine–33120
65Gabe Kapler–525
66Juan Gonzalez–30150
67Rafael Palmeiro–314121
68Richie Sexson–30811
69Carl Everett–209138
70David Wells–124163
71Carlos Delgado–333155
72Eric Davis–342148
73Shawn Green–77100
74Andres Galarraga–36444
75Edgar Martinez–318102
76Roberto Alomar–302166
77John Olerud–30122
78Luis Gonzalez–237146
79Kevin Brown–33018
80Roger Clemens–29520
81Josh Beckett SP199913178
82Alfonso Soriano SP19991137
83Alex Escobar SP199918127
84Pat Burrell SP19993037
85Eric Chavez SP199931433
86Erubiel Durazo SP199914719
87Abraham Nunez SP199910695
88Carlos Pena SP199946319
89Nick Johnson SP199925917
90Eric Munson SP199939216
91Corey Patterson SP199911722
92Wily Mo Pena SP19992477
93Rafael Furcal SP199913788
94Eric Valent SP19995313
95Mark Mulder SP1999340113
96Chad Hutchinson SP1999251
97Freddy Garcia SP199939710
98Tim Hudson SP199917152
99Rick Ankiel SP199922212
100Kip Wells SP1999371135
2001 Donruss 1999 Retro

Shop on eBay for 2001 Donruss


2000 Retro Checklist:

2001 Donruss 2000 Retro is a 100-card set issued one card per retail pack of 2001 Donruss. It features the design Donruss would have used had it issued a set in 2000. The set is broken into two tiers: base veterans (1-80), and short-printed prospects (81-100) that are serial numbered to 2000. The cards of C.C. Sabathia and Ben Sheets were released via exchange with redemption cards issued in packs. The exchange deadline for these cards was May 1, 2003. It’s believed that Ben Sheets and Ichiro both occupy card number 95.

Card #PlayerBase Print RunStat Line Career Print RunStat Line Season Print Run
1Vladimir Guerrero–9242
2Alex Rodriguez–14842
3Ken Griffey Jr.–32026
4Nomar Garciaparra–322103
5Mike Piazza–24040
6Mark McGwire–24065
7Sammy Sosa–20663
8Chipper Jones–15345
9Jim Edmonds–16151
10Tony Gwynn–339139
11Andruw Jones–25726
12Albert Belle–35237
13Jeff Bagwell–26342
14Manny Ramirez–20344
15Mo Vaughn–21963
16Barry Bonds–28891
17Frank Thomas–30136
18Ivan Rodriguez–26135
19Derek Jeter–6337
20Randy Johnson–16017
21Greg Maddux–22119
22Pedro Martinez–10723
23Cal Ripken Jr.–4427
24Mark Grace–137183
25Javy Lopez–28378
26Ray Durham–15230
27Todd Helton–22135
28Magglio Ordonez–19330
29Sean Casey–28199
30Darin Erstad–301148
31Barry Larkin–16875
32Will Clark–26376
33Jim Thome–196101
34Dante Bichette–23938
35Larry Walker–26237
36Ken Caminiti–20956
37Omar Vizquel–22336
38Miguel Tejada–13993
39Eric Karros–22574
40Gary Sheffield–23634
41Jeff Cirillo–18698
42Rondell White–14183
43Rickey Henderson–27837
44Bernie Williams–24125
45Brian Giles–8139
46Paul O’Neill–24270
47Orlando Hernandez–288157
48Ben Grieve–19980
49Jason Giambi–15233
50Curt Schilling–338152
51Scott Rolen–29726
52Bobby Abreu–20911
53Jason Kendall–28193
54Fernando Tatis–194107
55Jeff Kent–16140
56Mike Mussina–13618
57Troy Glaus–16885
58Jose Canseco–19634
59Wade Boggs–11888
60Fred McGriff–2030
61Juan Gonzalez–28239
62Rafael Palmeiro–36147
63Rusty Greer–10341
64Carl Everett–30086
65David Wells–27417
66Carlos Delgado–14944
67Shawn Green–11945
68David Justice–21588
69Edgar Martinez–32035
70Andres Galarraga–12144
71Roberto Alomar–15140
72Jermaine Dye–20144
73John Olerud–17296
74Luis Gonzalez–28245
75Craig Biggio–15256
76Kevin Millwood–4068
77Kevin Brown–15718
78John Smoltz–16866
79Roger Clemens–30414
80Mike Hampton–7022
81Tomas De La Rosa SP200076122
82C.C. Sabathia200030076
83Ryan Christenson SP2000956
84Pedro Feliz SP20004513
85Jose Ortiz SP200090107
86Xavier Nady SP200017523
87Julio Zuleta SP200029521
88Jason Hart SP200019168
89Keith Ginter SP200018813
90Brent Abernathy SP2000254168
91Timo Perez SP200054
92Juan Pierre SP2000104187
93Tike Redman SP2000151143
94Mike Lamb SP2000240177
95Ichiro Suzuki20001598
96Kazuhiro Sasaki SP200022934
97Barry Zito SP2000697
98Adam Bernero SP200025480
99Chad Durbin SP200033
100Matt Ginter SP200030066
2001 Donruss 2000 Retro

Shop on eBay for 2001 Donruss

References:

  1. Mets prospect Cole killed in car crash. www.espn.com ↩︎

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected